19. Nov 2017, 13:25 Hallo Gast.
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge


Select Boards:
 
Language:
 

News:



Autor Thema: Coding in Edain 4.00  (Gelesen 14092 mal)

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Coding in Edain 4.00
« am: 11. Jan 2016, 20:21 »
Where can find the ini of the edain mod 4.00 ? Because when I extract the "__edain_data.big" I get the Ini of the old version 3.8 (I need the ini for the modification of the map)

Offline Ealendril

  • Edain-Gründer
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 19.999
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #1 am: 11. Jan 2016, 22:41 »
Ehm....the __edain_data.big contains every single codefile of the version 4.0, not 3.8.1. So if you have 4.0 installed, you should get the codefiles concerning 4.0.

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #2 am: 12. Jan 2016, 00:03 »
my problem is ending, I had a bug with my finalbig...

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #3 am: 17. Jan 2016, 11:17 »
Can you help me for the ini modification of my map, I would like add the Beregond Compagnie recruitable to the caserne of gondor but I do not know how to do. I tried to modify the "commandset.ini" but it does not work.
Help me please.

I don't understand why the file doesn't work
(My ini map)

« Letzte Änderung: 17. Jan 2016, 11:21 von Glorfindel23 »

Offline Prinz von Dol Amroth

  • Edain Team
  • Held von Helms Klamm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 1.265
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #4 am: 17. Jan 2016, 12:15 »
Zitat
Object                 = Object GondorWächterderKompanieHorde

Zitat
Object GondorArcherRange
CommandSet = CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSet_MinasTirith
CommandSet = CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel2_MinasTirith
 CommandSet = CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel3_MinasTirith


ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcheryRangeLev el2CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcheryRangeLev el2CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel3
        CommandSet            = GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel2_MinasTirith
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcheryRangeLev el3CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcheryRangeLev el3CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel3
        CommandSet            = GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel3_MinasTirith
    End   
End

End

Zitat
CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSet_ MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructGondorA rcherHorde
    2 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyGondorFireArrows
    3 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeG ondorStructureLevel2
    4 = Command_BeregondKommanda ntWeißeKompanie
    6 = Command_Sell
End
CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel2_MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructGondorA rcherHorde
    2 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyGondorFireArrows
    3 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeG ondorStructureLevel3
    4 = Command_BeregondKommanda ntWeißeKompanie
    6 = Command_Sell
End
CommandSet GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel3_MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructGondorA rcherHorde
    2 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyGondorFireArrows
    4 = Command_BeregondKommanda ntWeißeKompanie
    6 = Command_Sell
End
Ich bin der selbst ernannte Herrscher, oberster Befehlshaber und noch vieles anderes von Dol Amroth
oft in tunngle zu finden

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #5 am: 17. Jan 2016, 12:54 »
Thank you very much

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #6 am: 18. Jan 2016, 19:05 »
Why The icon of the garde of the fontaine is pink ? (I have remplaced the original icon of the garde of the fontaine per the icon of the tower garde)



My code :

Zitat
CommandButton Command_ConstructGondorW ächterBrunnenHorde
    Command             = UNIT_BUILD
    Object              = GondorWächterBrunnenHord e
    Options             = NEED_UPGRADE CANCELABLE
    NeededUpgrade       = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
    TextLabel           = CONTROLBAR:ConstructGondorWächterBr unnenHorde
    ButtonImage         = BGBarracks_TowerGuard
    ButtonBorderType    = BUILD
    DescriptLabel       = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipBuildGondorWächte rBrunnendHorde
    Radial              = Yes
    InPalantir          = Yes
    ShowProductionCount = Yes     
End

Object GondorBarracks
CommandSet = GondorBarracksCommandSet _MinasTirith

ReplaceModule ModueTag_BarracksLevel2C ommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_BarracksLevel2C ommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel3
        CommandSet            = GondorBarracksCommandSet Level2_MinasTirith
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_BarracksLevel3C ommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_BarracksLevel3C ommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_GondorStructureL evel3
        CommandSet            = GondorBarracksCommandSet Level3_MinasTirith
    End   
End

End

CommandSet GondorBarracksCommandSet _MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 8
      1    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde
      2    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde
      3    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHordeEdai n
      4    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde
      5    = Command_ConstructGondorB oromirGuardHorde
      6    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterBrunnenHorde
      7    = Command_Sell
      8    = Command_PurchaseUpgradeG ondorStructureLevel2
     12    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde_Denethor
     13    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde_Denethor
     14    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHorde_Den ethor
     15    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde_Denetho r
End

CommandSet GondorBarracksCommandSet Level2_MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 8
      1    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde
      2    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde
      3    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHordeEdai n
      4    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde
      5    = Command_ConstructGondorB oromirGuardHorde
      6    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterBrunnenHorde
      7    = Command_Sell
      7    = Command_PurchaseUpgradeG ondorStructureLevel3
     12    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde_Denethor
     13    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde_Denethor
     14    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHorde_Den ethor
     15    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde_Denetho r
End

CommandSet GondorBarracksCommandSet Level3_MinasTirith
    InitialVisible = 8
      1    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde
      2    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde
      3    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHordeEdai n
      4    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde
      5    = Command_ConstructGondorB oromirGuardHorde
      6    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterBrunnenHorde
      7    = Command_Sell
     12    = Command_ConstructGondorF ighterHorde_Denethor
     13    = Command_ConstructGondorS peerträgerHorde_Denethor
     14    = Command_ConstructGondorT owerShieldGuardHorde_Den ethor
     15    = Command_ConstructGondorW ächterVesteHorde_Denetho r
End

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.269
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #7 am: 18. Jan 2016, 19:28 »
You can't replace ButtonImages. If there stands something different than the vanilla buttonimage-name, it will cause such problems.
The only possibility is to search for the original buttonimage and change the image itself in the codes.

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #8 am: 18. Jan 2016, 20:08 »
Thank you

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #9 am: 30. Jan 2016, 17:41 »
Help me please I have a new problem :
I have however done the same than above I don't understand

My Map.ini :

Zitat
Object RohanArcherRangeMod
CommandSet = RohanArcherrageModComman dSet

ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    End   
End

End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSet_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell   
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
End

Object RohanKaserne
CommandSet = RohanKaserneCommandSet

ReplaceModule ModueTag_KaserneLevel2Co mmandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_KaserneLevel2Co mmandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanKaserneCommandSetLe vel2_HelmsDeep
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_KaserneLevel3Co mmandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_KaserneLevel3Co mmandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = GondorArcheryCommandSetL evel3_HelmsDeep
    End   
End

CommandSet RohanKaserneCommandSet_H elmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanHe rold
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanRo yalGuardInfantryHordeEdo ras
    3 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tWächterHorde
    4 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tReiterHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tSpeerträgerHorde
    6 = Command_Sell
End

CommandSet RohanKaserneCommandSetLe vel2_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanHe rold
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanRo yalGuardInfantryHordeEdo ras
    3 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tWächterHorde
    4 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tReiterHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tSpeerträgerHorde
    6 = Command_Sell
End

CommandSet RohanKaserneCommandSetLe vel3_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanHe rold
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanRo yalGuardInfantryHordeEdo ras
    3 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tWächterHorde
    4 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tReiterHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructIsenfur tSpeerträgerHorde
    6 = Command_Sell
End
« Letzte Änderung: 30. Jan 2016, 18:37 von Glorfindel23 »

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.269
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #10 am: 30. Jan 2016, 18:31 »
The order is wrong. Always put the things you're linking to first.

So always put:

Commandbuttons
CommandSets
Objects

Otherwise the commandset will use the original commandbuttons, as they haven't been changed yet.

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #11 am: 30. Jan 2016, 18:52 »
The order is wrong. Always put the things you're linking to first.

So always put:

Commandbuttons
CommandSets
Objects

Otherwise the commandset will use the original commandbuttons, as they haven't been changed yet.

I do not arrive, can you underline in red what doesn't work please ?

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.269
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #12 am: 30. Jan 2016, 19:03 »
The problem is order/sequence of your commands.
For example you have:
Object RohanArcherRangeMod
CommandSet = RohanArcherrageModComman dSet

ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    End   
End

End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSet_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell   
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
End

But it should be:

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSet_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell   
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 8
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
    7 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel2
    8 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeR ohanStructureLevel3
End

CommandSet RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    InitialVisible = 6
    1 = Command_ConstructRohanAr cherHorde
    2 = Command_ConstructRohanSp eerwerferHorde
    3 = Command_PurchaseTechnolo gyRohanModFireArrows
    4 = Command_ConstructLothlor ienGaladhrimHorde
    5 = Command_ConstructRohanHe roldBow
    6 = Command_Sell
End

Object RohanArcherRangeMod
CommandSet = RohanArcherrageModComman dSet

ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel2
        ConflictsWith         = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel2_HelmsDeep
    End   
End
ReplaceModule ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet
    Behavior = CommandSetUpgrade ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel3CommandSet_42
        TriggeredBy           = Upgrade_StructureLevel3
        CommandSet            = RohanArcherrageModComman dSetLevel3_HelmsDeep
    End   
End

End

Offline Glorfindel23

  • Gefährte der Gemeinschaft
  • **
  • Beiträge: 403
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #13 am: 30. Jan 2016, 19:28 »
Thank you but
The probleme is not the order/sequence because I did change and my problem I always here, look at this :

« Letzte Änderung: 30. Jan 2016, 19:47 von Glorfindel23 »

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.269
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #14 am: 30. Jan 2016, 21:21 »
Yeah, I just see that there are some mistakes...
First you wrote
"ModueTag_ArcherRangeModL evel2CommandSet"
I think the module in the game isn't called "Modue", but "Module". Always copy the original code.
Additionally (if you have copied my parts) there are some spaces (which are there because of copying your parts - happens sometimes)

You can always find the mistake by reading the message. It says clearly on which line (line 4) the mistake is and what's the problem. (can't find that module)
Therefore you just have to follow the bug. Search for the correct name in the inis and put it there.