20. Nov 2017, 10:34 Hallo Gast.
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge


Select Boards:
 
Language:
 

News:



Autor Thema: Coding in Edain 4.00  (Gelesen 14121 mal)

Offline lord_ellessar

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 331
  • you know nothing j... sorry wrong place
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #105 am: 17. Nov 2016, 09:42 »
I have made new texture for the dwarven buildings and I would like to make that when you select a faction, every buildings of the faction take this skin, problem, when I make the code for the object it doesn't work

(I made it for a submod and the files look like they can't find the texture, it's not pink but it does nothing, I have putted it with the upgrade Langbarte buuuut well, can someone help me please ^^ )

Offline Tukolp

  • Thain des Auenlandes
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #106 am: 13. Mär 2017, 02:23 »
Hello

Could you help me with my commandset ?
I want to add one or two additional commands, but I can't place them without replacing my original ones, I tried many numbers but something is awlays missing.
I want to a command to construck a builder and another for "delete building" to  the castlekeep.


My second question is about the system in Edain now castles, camps, settlements.
I want to restore the startingbuilding system. Can you explain how should I do that ? and how to connect a new fortress made by me to the game ?

Offline FG15

  • Administrator
  • Bezwinger der Toten
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 3.917
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #107 am: 21. Mär 2017, 11:30 »
Just adding the buttons at positions 5 and 6 should work without problems, because they are unoccupied and in the InitialVisible range. Else I don't see much room, because 32 is the maximal possible number of buttons.
I would make the buttons in an increasing order. For sets without InitialVisible the buttons are communtative, but it might be not the case for sets with InitialVisible.

To remove the capturable objects, you have to edit the maps, or just use original maps from the base game, where there aren't the new capturable objects. To get your fortress as a starting building, you have to reference it in the playertemplate "StartingBuilding = ". This object should be one that unpacks a base in a similar way that castles are unpacked.

Offline Tukolp

  • Thain des Auenlandes
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #108 am: 21. Mär 2017, 12:01 »
Thanks for your answer, I will try it out.

I have another fast question.
I placed farm templtes on a map, and added the ai porter the MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern object, but it's not building it. The builder is okay with all of the structures in the base, But I can't make the AI build farms, on farm templates with builders.
I placed farmteplate in neutralstructures. But something is still missing.

If someone knows it, Please help,
« Letzte Änderung: 21. Mär 2017, 12:06 von Tukolp »

Offline FG15

  • Administrator
  • Bezwinger der Toten
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 3.917
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #109 am: 21. Mär 2017, 12:48 »
I don't know if that helps, but maybe it has to be defined in this list in the playertemplate.ini:
#define RESOURCE_MODIFIER_OBJECT_FILTER

Offline Tukolp

  • Thain des Auenlandes
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #110 am: 22. Mär 2017, 09:46 »
Thanks for the help, but it not solwed my problem.

I instered objects to my #define RESOURCE_MODIFIER_OBJECT _FILTER in playertemplate.
+MordorSlaughterHouse_Extern  and +MordorSlaughterHouse and the AIbuilder has these two also.

I also inserted this to skirmishaidata.ini :

   EconomyBuilderMinFarmsOw ned = 4
   EconomyBuilderMinMoney = 400 ;300
   EconomyBuilderPerFarmVal ue = 70
   EconomyBuilderPerSecPrio rityIncreaseBase = 30.0
   EconomyBuilderMinTimeBet weenFarms_Rush = 15.0f;   

and this

AIEconomyAssigment  MordorSlaughterHouse ;FarmTemplate MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern MordorLager
TemplateName =  MordorSlaughterHouse ;MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern FarmTemplate
End   

But still no luck, the porters are building the base, but not a single farm.

If anyone knows how to solve this, how to allow the builder to build edain 4.4.1's slaughterhouses on FarmTemplates from maps please help me. This is the last thing I need to make them work.
« Letzte Änderung: 22. Mär 2017, 09:55 von Tukolp »

Offline FG15

  • Administrator
  • Bezwinger der Toten
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 3.917
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #111 am: 22. Mär 2017, 10:09 »
Zitat
AIEconomyAssigment  MordorSlaughterHouse ;FarmTemplate MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern MordorLager
TemplateName =  MordorSlaughterHouse ;MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern FarmTemplate
End   

Guess that is the code which is due for the farms.
But you added the normal SlaughterHouse, but not the Extern one.

Offline Tukolp

  • Thain des Auenlandes
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #112 am: 22. Mär 2017, 13:07 »
I modifed them to this :

AIEconomyAssigment MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern
   TemplateName = MordorSlaughterHouse_Ext ern
End   

and my playertemplate :
#define RESOURCE_MODIFIER_OBJECT _FILTER ANY +MordorSlaughterHouse_Extern

Also the builder has the  _extren one

Still no farms :'(

Offline Tukolp

  • Thain des Auenlandes
  • *
  • Beiträge: 32
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #113 am: 27. Mär 2017, 10:01 »
Changing this command solved my problem:
    DisableBaseBuilding        = No
    DisableEconomyBuilding    = No ;Yes <------
    DisableUnitBuilding        = No
    DisableScienceUpgrading = No
    DisableUnitUpgrading    = No
    DisableTacticalAI        = No
    DisableTeamBuilding        = No
    DisableWallBuilding        = Yes

One problem solven, and another came :D

Now the AI builds the slaughterhouses, but sometimes duplicates them, near each other. Why ?