18. Apr 2024, 17:19 Hallo Gast.
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge. Hierbei werden gemäß Datenschutzerklärung Benutzername und Passwort verschlüsselt für die gewählte Dauer in einem Cookie abgelegt.


Select Boards:
 
Language:
 


Autor Thema: Coding in Edain 4.00  (Gelesen 41967 mal)

calsash

  • Heiler von Imladris
  • **
  • Beiträge: 232
  • "The tower guard shall take up the call!"
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #90 am: 28. Mär 2016, 19:14 »
How do i make it so that all player start with 99 power points?
"I would have followed you my brother my captain my king"

Prinz von Dol Amroth

  • Edain Ehrenmember
  • Held von Helms Klamm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 1.262
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #91 am: 28. Mär 2016, 20:33 »
data\ini\rank.ini
Rank 1
[...]
SciencePurchasePointsGra nted =
End
Ich bin der selbst ernannte Herrscher, oberster Befehlshaber und noch vieles anderes von Dol Amroth
oft in tunngle zu finden

calsash

  • Heiler von Imladris
  • **
  • Beiträge: 232
  • "The tower guard shall take up the call!"
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #92 am: 29. Mär 2016, 15:06 »
data\ini\rank.ini
Rank 1
[...]
SciencePurchasePointsGra nted =
End
It crashes my game when I put that line into the map.ini
"I would have followed you my brother my captain my king"

Prinz von Dol Amroth

  • Edain Ehrenmember
  • Held von Helms Klamm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 1.262
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #93 am: 29. Mär 2016, 16:09 »
What is your code you have add to your map.ini?

This works definitly :
Rank 1
    SkillPointsNeededDefault        = 0
    SkillPointsNeededCampaign       = 0
    SciencePurchasePointsGranted    = 99
End
Ich bin der selbst ernannte Herrscher, oberster Befehlshaber und noch vieles anderes von Dol Amroth
oft in tunngle zu finden

calsash

  • Heiler von Imladris
  • **
  • Beiträge: 232
  • "The tower guard shall take up the call!"
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #94 am: 29. Mär 2016, 16:53 »
What is your code you have add to your map.ini?

This works definitly :
Rank 1
    SkillPointsNeededDefault        = 0
    SkillPointsNeededCampaign       = 0
    SciencePurchasePointsGranted    = 99
End
That code worked, thanks  :)
"I would have followed you my brother my captain my king"

DrHouse93

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 336
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #95 am: 29. Apr 2016, 02:16 »
I'm trying to give to Mordor Archers their fire arrows, but granted by another upgrade (in this case, IsengardFireArrows, since the Mordor one doesn't work on the mission map I'm working on even if I put an Arsenal with the Influence of Sauron out-of-map). This is the code I'm using, which grants to Mordor Archers the visual effect only, but not the actual upgrade:

What am I getting wrong?
(Also, I've being already capable of giving them the Isengard banner, rather than the Mordor one, so I really don't understand why it's not working for Fire arrows)

FG15

  • Administrator
  • Ringträger
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 5.274
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #96 am: 29. Apr 2016, 08:53 »
The problem is that the WeaponSetUpgrade  is just a fake one, which has no effect. The actual effect of the fire arrow upgrade is defined in the weapon itself, which can't be changed.

My suggestion would be to just grant the unit the normal upgrade when it gets your upgrade.

DrHouse93

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 336
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #97 am: 29. Apr 2016, 11:20 »
Damn, I hate these stupid engine limitations >_>
Btw, I tried also in a different way. I used a code on the map like this:

* IF *
Player_1 has purchased the upgrade Upgrade_TechnologyMordorFireArrows
* THEN *
Give unit "Arsenal" (An actual Arsenal of Mordor placed out-of-map) this upgrade "Upgrade_PlantShield" (which should be the upgrade granted to it by the Influence of Sauron, thus unlocking Fire arrows for Orc Archers)

However, that doesn't work, as well. The faction set to be used is Isengard, maybe that is the reason?

DrHouse93

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 336
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #98 am: 11. Mai 2016, 14:30 »
How can I make a building's rubble to stay on the battlefield when they're supposed to vanish? (so the player can click on it and rebuild the building)

EXAMPLE:

I've managed to use the Gondor Border Stronghold as a citadel for a map I'm working on. However, once destroyed, you can't rebuild it. How can I make its rubble stay on the battlefield (like for Helm's Deep's Arcade, or Minas Tirith's Citadel), rather than disappearing? (so the player can click on it and rebuild the fortress)

EDIT: I tried with:
Zitat
ReplaceModule ModuleTag_08
    Behavior                  = StructureCollapseUpdate ModuleTag_08NEW
        MinCollapseDelay        = 000
        MaxCollapseDelay        = 000
        CollapseDamping         = .5
        MaxShudder              = 0.6
        MinBurstDelay           = 250
        MaxBurstDelay           = 800
        BigBurstFrequency       = 4
        FXList                  = INITIAL   FX_FortressCollapse
        ;FXList                  = ALMOST_FINAL  FX_FortressCollapse
        DestroyObjectWhenDone    = No  #It was 'Yes' originally
        CollapseHeight            = 155
    End
  End

  AddModule
    Behavior = KeepObjectDie ModuleTag_IWantRubble
      DeathTypes = ALL
    End
  End

but it didn't work
« Letzte Änderung: 11. Mai 2016, 15:27 von DrHouse93 »

Glorfindel23

  • Edain Team
  • Veteran von Khazad-Dûm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 640
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #99 am: 3. Jul 2016, 08:54 »
Edited*

Hi, I've a problem with the fire arrow upgrade :
When I make the fire arrow of a faction granted by the upgrade fire arrow of another faction the damage upgrade and the fire on the arrow working but not the annimation, the units continue to shoot normal arrow.
(I've seen the post above but this is not the same problem)

Can you help me please, this is my code :



And also, how can I delete the banner carrier of a unit ?

FG15

  • Administrator
  • Ringträger
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 5.274
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #100 am: 3. Jul 2016, 09:20 »
That isn't the animation, but the weapon. There the actual damage and the used projectile are defined.

If you want to delete the Banner Carrier of a horde you have change the behaviour of the horde, where the contained units are defined.

Glorfindel23

  • Edain Team
  • Veteran von Khazad-Dûm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 640
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #101 am: 7. Jul 2016, 15:45 »
Thank you !  :)



Hi ! I want use the texture "chra_du_02" but the housecolor is enabled for this texture.
Can you say me how to delete the housecolor for her ?
I've find this code but I don't know how it work.

Zitat
HouseColor
    BaseTexture     = CHRA_DU_02.tga
    HouseTexture = HC_CHRA_DU_02.tga
End

(This is for a map.ini)



Problem ending ! it was enough to replace the texture 2 by the original like that:
Zitat
HouseColor
BaseTexture = CHRA_DU_02.tga
HouseTexture = CHRA_DU_02.tga
End
« Letzte Änderung: 7. Jul 2016, 17:14 von Glorfindel23 »

Glorfindel23

  • Edain Team
  • Veteran von Khazad-Dûm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 640
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #102 am: 24. Okt 2016, 23:39 »
Hi I've a problem:
I want that this unit start with his sword and not his bow, I've this code how can I proceed please?

Zitat
    WeaponSet
        Conditions = None
        Weapon = PRIMARY    FaramirBow
        AutoChooseSources = PRIMARY FROM_PLAYER FROM_SCRIPT FROM_AI
    End
    WeaponSet
        Conditions = WEAPONSET_TOGGLE_1        ;CLOSE_RANGE CONTESTING_BUILDING
        Weapon = PRIMARY    FaramirSword
        AutoChooseSources = PRIMARY FROM_PLAYER FROM_SCRIPT FROM_AI
    End

Fredius

  • Edain Betatesting
  • Galadhrim
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 712
  • It's good to be evil
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #103 am: 25. Okt 2016, 00:04 »
Perhaps switching places of FaramirBow and FaramirSword?

Glorfindel23

  • Edain Team
  • Veteran von Khazad-Dûm
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 640
Re: Coding in Edain 4.00
« Antwort #104 am: 25. Okt 2016, 00:24 »
I've try but this does not change the animations :/