29. Sep 2020, 03:13 Hallo Gast.
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge. Hierbei werden gemäß Datenschutzerklärung Benutzername und Passwort verschlüsselt für die gewählte Dauer in einem Cookie abgelegt.


Select Boards:
 
Language:
 


Autor Thema: Edain 4.0 Runtime error  (Gelesen 6366 mal)

Geralt2811

  • Bilbos Festgast
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« am: 3. Apr 2015, 19:37 »
Hi
Randomly when im playing especially Mordor and i got army above 1k of CP and i select smth for instance large host of troops i got this error



Its from BFME 2 but mine looks just like it. I havent got this earlier in any BFME game so i dont know couse of it. Anyone had this error and could help?

[WoA]

  • Edain Ehrenmember
  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 92
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #1 am: 3. Apr 2015, 19:48 »
If you didnt receive the CTD before
try to recap what you did Afterwards:

- new installed tools?
- Is the error reproducible by starting just the game without mod?
- Is the error reproducible by reinstalling?
Geh nicht gelassen in die gute Nacht.
Brenne, rase, wenn die Dämmerung lauert.
Dem sterbenden Licht trotze, wutentfacht.

Geralt2811

  • Bilbos Festgast
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #2 am: 4. Apr 2015, 01:08 »
I assume CTD is this error so
-no new tools installed
-didnt tried it
-i did reinstall couple times

[WoA]

  • Edain Ehrenmember
  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 92
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #3 am: 4. Apr 2015, 01:41 »
Ok, it could be that the Game didnt create the required ini Files and map folder

So first lets concentrate on the Check List:

Prerequires:
- Original?
-BFME2 installed?
-BFME Addon(RoTW) installed?
-Patched up?
-Edain Mod installed?
-Edain Mod Launcher/Switcher updated?

-Could the Game create the required folder "map" and the ini Files?

If above did not work(that the files were not generated)
try the following:

Tools-->Folder Options-->View hidden and system files, view extensions
Navigate to "My The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king" folder that should be located in "USER\APPDATA\ROAMING\"
Create a folder called "map" {without the quotes}
Create a file called options.ini

Cut/paste this code in the newly created "options.ini" file
{Without the quotes}

Zitat
AllHealthBars = yes
AmbientVolume = 81.000000
AnimationLOD = High
AudioLOD = Low

hope it will solve your problem
« Letzte Änderung: 4. Apr 2015, 01:45 von [WoA] »
Geh nicht gelassen in die gute Nacht.
Brenne, rase, wenn die Dämmerung lauert.
Dem sterbenden Licht trotze, wutentfacht.

Geralt2811

  • Bilbos Festgast
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #4 am: 4. Apr 2015, 10:44 »
Ok i try it. If i get the error again ill let u know. Ty for a tip.

Geralt2811

  • Bilbos Festgast
  • *
  • Beiträge: 7
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #5 am: 7. Apr 2015, 19:04 »
No error for now it appears problem solved thanks

rosepe

  • Hobbit
  • *
  • Beiträge: 3
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #6 am: 12. Apr 2015, 23:30 »
I have been playing for a week without any problem, but since yesterday after playing for 10 minutes I have the same problem you've shown. I've checked it and I have the map folder and the ini file. Does someone know how to fix it?

[WoA]

  • Edain Ehrenmember
  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 92
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #7 am: 15. Apr 2015, 09:57 »
Try to backup it somwhere and delete it manually
Geh nicht gelassen in die gute Nacht.
Brenne, rase, wenn die Dämmerung lauert.
Dem sterbenden Licht trotze, wutentfacht.

Der_Dominik

  • Hobbit
  • *
  • Beiträge: 1
Re: Edain 4.0 Runtime error
« Antwort #8 am: 23. Mai 2020, 15:28 »
Hallo, ich habe beim spielen der Map "Defense of the Shire" dasselbe oder ein sehr ähnliches Problem. Manchmal nach 10 Minuten, machmal auch erst nach 20 Minuten schließt sich mein Game urplötzlich mit der obengenannten Begründung "Runtime Error".
Hier bin ich über deine Lösung gestolpert, die jedoch mir nix sagt, beziehungsweise die ich nicht verstehe. Könntest du mir das genauer ausführen bitte? :D