30. Apr 2017, 05:15 Hallo Gast.
Willkommen Gast. Bitte einloggen oder registrieren. Haben Sie Ihre Aktivierungs E-Mail übersehen?

Einloggen mit Benutzername, Passwort und Sitzungslänge


Select Boards:
 
Language:
 


Autor Thema: dialogues  (Gelesen 833 mal)

Offline lord_ellessar

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 307
  • you know nothing j... sorry wrong place
dialogues
« am: 30. Jan 2016, 17:38 »
How can I make dialogues in worldbuilder :)

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.193
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #1 am: 30. Jan 2016, 18:28 »
What exactly do you mean?
The written sentences on the top?
Just use scripts and timers.

(it should look something like that:

Script 1:
If *BEDINGUNG*
then Show Message 'blabla' for 8 seconds AND
set timer 'dialogue2' to 8 seconds


Script 2:
If timer 'dialogue2' has expired
then Shoe Message 'blabla2' for 8 seconds and
set timer 'dialogue3' to 8 seconds

and so on

Show Message is in "Interface".

Edit:
Oh yeah. Of course you need a map.str as Fredius said. :P
« Letzte Änderung: 30. Jan 2016, 18:42 von Gnomi »

Offline Fredius

  • Edain Betatester
  • Veteran von Khazad-Dûm
  • ***
  • Beiträge: 624
  • It's good to be evil
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #2 am: 30. Jan 2016, 18:30 »
You mean dialogues as in speeches (that you can hear) or written messages? Speeches can be found in the audio section of scripts. Written messages require a different procedure. Here is a tutorial about the map.str, which you need for written messages: http://bfme2.heavengames.com/worldbuilder/displaying_text

Edit: Didn't see that gnomi already replied xD.

Offline lord_ellessar

  • Elronds Berater
  • **
  • Beiträge: 307
  • you know nothing j... sorry wrong place
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #3 am: 30. Jan 2016, 19:02 »
I want that "guy A" go somewhere and then a dialogue appears in the top if the screen :)

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.193
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #4 am: 30. Jan 2016, 19:04 »
Then do exactly like we have told you, just add another "move unit to waypoint" in front of it.^^

Offline H4lbarad

  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *
  • Beiträge: 84
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #5 am: 13. Mai 2016, 15:02 »
I am making à multiplayer map (1v1). If I want to make a message that appears only for ONE player, how should I do ?

Offline H4lbarad

  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *
  • Beiträge: 84
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #6 am: 19. Mai 2016, 16:04 »
Is it possible ?  :)

Offline Gnomi

  • Edain Team
  • Bewahrer des roten Buches
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 11.193
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #7 am: 1. Jun 2016, 20:41 »
Sorry to answer so late.
I haven't tested it yet, but it should work, if you use "local player's". So f.e. yuo try something like:
"if local player's start position is position 1, then activate scripts blabla".
But be careful with those scripts - they can cause assynchrons, but messages should work. (as long as there is nothing else)

Offline H4lbarad

  • Pförtner von Bree
  • *
  • Beiträge: 84
Re: dialogues
« Antwort #8 am: 2. Jun 2016, 02:29 »
Sorry to answer so late.
I haven't tested it yet, but it should work, if you use "local player's". So f.e. yuo try something like:
"if local player's start position is position 1, then activate scripts blabla".
But be careful with those scripts - they can cause assynchrons, but messages should work. (as long as there is nothing else)


Thank you SO MUCH!
I will test it :)